COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

We collect Personal Data when you use or interact with our Services, including when you purchase something from our store. As part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information including your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

CONSENT

Providing personal information, such as information used to complete a transaction, verify your credit card information, place an order, arrange for delivery or return a purchase, implies that you consent to the collection and use of that data for that specific purpose. For personal information given for a secondary reason, such as marketing, you will be asked directly for your expressed consent, or we will provide you with an opportunity to say no.

LovePet is committed to providing access to our resources through an environment that is compliant with all national and provincial privacy requirements applicable to us, and those requirements that apply to all our customers.

LovePet operates from Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, and utilizes service providers within Canada and the United States to provide the services and information offered on the LovePet website.

You may withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@lovepet.ca.

Canadian Residents

This Privacy Policy has been developed with the standards required to be compliant with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Personal Information International Disclosure Protection Act (Nova Scotia) (“PIIDPA”), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) (“FIPPA”) and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, Ontario (“MFIPPA”).

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at info@lovepet.ca.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Residents of the United States

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for that third party’s direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. We currently do not share any Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any Personal Data with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If we do decide to share your Personal Data with third parties for their marketing purposes, you may opt-out of this disclosure at any time by submitting a request to our Support Team at info@lovepet.ca, or in writing to:

LovePet Address here

 

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

LovePet takes the security of your personal information very seriously and we are dedicated to keeping your personal information secure. LovePet web Services use industry-wide standards to protect your personal information during transit using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) 256-bit encryption and firewalls. We then follow strict industry regulations regarding storage of and access to your sensitive information once we receive it. When your personal data is stored by LovePet, we use computer system infrastructure with limited access housed in a secured hosting data center using physical security measures. However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us or to our third party providers over the Internet and wireless communications, and any information you transmit to the Company you do at your own risk. We recommend that you not disclose your account information and your password to protect access to your LovePet website account.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

We process payment through PayPal using a Woocommerce shopping cart. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Lovepet does not collect or process credit or debit card (“Payment Card”) information.

By default, we retain:

  • What products a customer ordered and when
  • Name, e-mail address, and phone number provided by the customer
  • Billing (and optionally: shipping) address entered by the customer
  • A note about payment method used by the customer

PayPal will:

  • Verify customer billing information
  • Verify if funds are available
  • Transfer funds from the customer to LovePet
  • Send confirmation of payment back to LovePet after purchase is completed

Customer’s credit card numbers and security codes are never stored on our website. PayPal stores this sensitive information.

For more insight, you may also want to read WooCommerce’s Security FAQs

https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-security-faq/

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

We will not rent or sell your information to any third party. All the information we collect is given to third parties ONLY if they are involved in completing our offers or services.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

LovePet and our analytics partners use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to enable a service to recognize your device so you don’t have to provide the same information several times during one task, recognize that you may have already given a password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested, and to measure how people are using the Products.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

ACCESS TO AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, LovePet will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. To request this information, please email us at info@lovepet.ca. You may access your personal information to modify or update at any time via your account info on the website.

To request the deletion of your personal data that we have on file please email us at info@lovepet.ca. Upon request, LovePet will permanently and irrevocably anonymize your data such that it can never be reconstructed to identify you as an individual. We will respond to your request in a reasonable timeframe.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change. If we update or revise our Privacy Policy we will let you know by providing notice of any change on the website and/or via email, provided you have registered on our website or setup an account.

If you have any questions or concerns about LovePet’s Privacy Policy or data processing or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@lovepet.ca.